I am going crazy! PLEASE HELP! - Forum
Sunday, 2016-12-11
FuSa Project
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » FuSa Forum » GENERAL QUESTIONS » I am going crazy! PLEASE HELP!
I am going crazy! PLEASE HELP!
JazDate: Wednesday, 2009-12-02, 9:12 PM | Message # 1
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Hey,

I have used FuSa in the past but I just cant seem to get B50 working at all. It just wont work, the I connect to the TV it does not "auto load" I try to being up the menu with + and - and that dosent work.

I have psp slim running 5.00 M33-6

Let me break down how I installed it:

I dropped FuSa_SD.prx and GAME.TXT into my seplugins folder.

I made sure game.txt had "ms0:/seplugins/FuSa_SD.prx 1" in it.

(by the way I have no other plugins installed)

I then put my psp into the system menu where I enabled the plug in.

I then reboot my psp and plug in my AV cable (with red white and yellow cables)

Then I star a game, but no picture on my tv, just the picture on my psp with sound coming out my tv.

PLEASE HELP!!!

As I said the last version of FuSa worked so I dont see why this wont?

 
Andy_maNDate: Wednesday, 2009-12-02, 10:13 PM | Message # 2
General - lieutenant
Group: Administrators
Messages: 427
Reputation: 26
Status: Offline
loading...
Did you enable GAME plugins (not single plugin) in recovery?
 
JazDate: Thursday, 2009-12-03, 0:04 AM | Message # 3
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
If you mean that under Advanced Configuration are GAME plug ins enabled they yes they gave been.
 
Andy_maNDate: Thursday, 2009-12-03, 2:34 PM | Message # 4
General - lieutenant
Group: Administrators
Messages: 427
Reputation: 26
Status: Offline
loading...
And does other plugins work? or this happens just with FuSa pl-in
 
JazDate: Thursday, 2009-12-03, 8:06 PM | Message # 5
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
I havent used any other plugins before. The only one I have used is the old version of FuSa which worked fine. Fo rsome reason I cannot get this to work. I have noticed by looking at the forums I am not alone with this problem.

Anyone found a way to make it work?

 
vanjhelionDate: Friday, 2009-12-04, 6:51 AM | Message # 6
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
How about pressing the volumes - and +, choosing switch to TV?
 
JazDate: Friday, 2009-12-04, 9:37 PM | Message # 7
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Quote (vanjhelion)
How about pressing the volumes - and +, choosing switch to TV?

As stated before, pressing + and - does nothing. No menu appears.

 
vanjhelionDate: Friday, 2009-12-04, 11:27 PM | Message # 8
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Please try not to connect the AV cables first then run a game then press + and -, From my PSP Fusa menu appears even without the AV cables although in a distorted manner.
 
keeponjamminDate: Saturday, 2009-12-05, 3:08 PM | Message # 9
-= Active Beta-testeR =-
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 356
Reputation: 14
Status: Offline
loading...
here is what really works.
Take all your files from your psp memory stick
ALL OF THEM!
put them on your pc somewhere safe, if you create a full backup of your memory stick this would work.
Now, let your psp format your memory this. Go to settings>System settings> format memory stick i don't have my psp with me right now, so it should be something like that ;).
After that is done, put everything back on your psp. don't forget to put the seplugins folder FIRST!
Hope this helps smile
+REP if it does smile



www.illusionless.nl
 
JazDate: Monday, 2009-12-07, 4:39 AM | Message # 10
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Quote (keeponjammin)
here is what really works.
Take all your files from your psp memory stick
ALL OF THEM!
put them on your pc somewhere safe, if you create a full backup of your memory stick this would work.
Now, let your psp format your memory this. Go to settings>System settings> format memory stick i don't have my psp with me right now, so it should be something like that ;).
After that is done, put everything back on your psp. don't forget to put the seplugins folder FIRST!
Hope this helps smile

Thanks.

Yet it STILL dosent work. I just dont know why it wont work for me?

Added (2009-12-07, 4:39 Am)
---------------------------------------------
Ok, tried installing the previos version of Fusa and it worked??!?

That tells me that there is a serious problem with B50, can someone enlighten me?

 
keeponjamminDate: Thursday, 2009-12-10, 2:36 PM | Message # 11
-= Active Beta-testeR =-
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 356
Reputation: 14
Status: Offline
loading...
download it again :S i could not think of something else besides that :S


www.illusionless.nl
 
JazDate: Thursday, 2009-12-17, 6:30 PM | Message # 12
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Well I have troubleshooted it. The only thing it comes down to is the software itself. It dosent work with 5.00 M33-6.

I looked through the forum and noticed there are many people in my situation.

This is something for the developers to address.

Cheers.

 
Forum » FuSa Forum » GENERAL QUESTIONS » I am going crazy! PLEASE HELP!
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright MyCorp © 2016
Create a free website with uCoz