FS 4 idea - Forum
Sunday, 2016-12-11
FuSa Project
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » FuSa Forum » DEVS ZONE » FS 4 idea (New screen mode 4 - with hardware filter)
FS 4 idea
Andy_maNDate: Thursday, 2009-01-08, 7:03 PM | Message # 1
General - lieutenant
Group: Administrators
Messages: 427
Reputation: 26
Status: Offline
loading...
I've almost found a way to use PSP's hardware to produce nice filtered picture.
If my attemp will succeed it will be awesome result!!!
The idea is very simple tongue
sceGeSaveContext(&context);
...
sceGeRestoreContext(&context);

 
Andy_maNDate: Sunday, 2009-01-11, 1:47 AM | Message # 2
General - lieutenant
Group: Administrators
Messages: 427
Reputation: 26
Status: Offline
loading...
OK gfx filter works awesome, but currently I have some troubles with saving and restoring GE context sad
As soon as my display list executes I must save GE context and when display list is done, restore. Unfortunately I can't do it right now...

Here are some screenshots:
FS2 vs Hardware-GfX-Filter
Here comes FS2:

And now Hardware-GfX-Filter's turn: cool

Guess who'll win? ^^

Attachments: 3259464.png(169Kb) · 4277277.png(180Kb)
 
NathaniasDate: Sunday, 2009-01-11, 6:54 AM | Message # 3
Lieutenant colonel
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 108
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
loading...
I'm betting on the Sea Lion. Looks pretty damn nice!


ugh
 
Light_AleXDate: Wednesday, 2009-01-14, 9:33 AM | Message # 4
Lieutenant
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 50
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
loading...
Very good! FuSa SD that looks HD!

-Light_AleX


He said, "Trust me, I've done it a hundred times." What followed next was indescribably horrible. He fell, he bounced, landed on the rock with a thump. It was extremely terrible that...you seriously don't want to know!
 
keeponjamminDate: Friday, 2009-01-16, 11:24 AM | Message # 5
-= Active Beta-testeR =-
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 356
Reputation: 14
Status: Offline
loading...
Rock on! biggrin


www.illusionless.nl
 
Light_AleXDate: Monday, 2009-02-02, 11:53 AM | Message # 6
Lieutenant
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 50
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
loading...
@Andy_maN,

Have you looked into how Irshell handles interlace output or is it similar. Apparently, they're not getting any speed issues.

-Light_AleX


He said, "Trust me, I've done it a hundred times." What followed next was indescribably horrible. He fell, he bounced, landed on the rock with a thump. It was extremely terrible that...you seriously don't want to know!
 
Andy_maNDate: Monday, 2009-02-02, 3:45 PM | Message # 7
General - lieutenant
Group: Administrators
Messages: 427
Reputation: 26
Status: Offline
loading...
IRShell has it's own vblank interrupt and that's the only one difference
 
NathaniasDate: Wednesday, 2009-02-04, 6:58 AM | Message # 8
Lieutenant colonel
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 108
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
loading...
Yea, reports illustrate that Irshell is having speed issues just as much as FuSa does.


ugh
 
Light_AleXDate: Friday, 2009-02-13, 11:53 AM | Message # 9
Lieutenant
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 50
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
loading...
Quote (Nathanias)
Yea, reports illustrate that Irshell is having speed issues just as much as FuSa does.

Well, FuSa is Fullscreen so I like it smile

-Light_AleX


He said, "Trust me, I've done it a hundred times." What followed next was indescribably horrible. He fell, he bounced, landed on the rock with a thump. It was extremely terrible that...you seriously don't want to know!
 
RushoffDate: Saturday, 2009-02-14, 9:52 AM | Message # 10
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
loading...
Well fusa might be full screen but on FS 2 graphics looks crappy on FuSa SD (because of textures resolution)... Also I have tested 40games on IR shell and they ALL Worked good, no speed issues after all (tested games such as Tekken, Fifa, Dragon ball and others) The only problem with IR shell is that it still doesnt have Full screen, but I guess its just matter of time..
 
Light_AleXDate: Thursday, 2009-02-19, 11:33 AM | Message # 11
Lieutenant
Group: Betatesters
Messages: 50
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
loading...
Quote (Rushoff)
The only problem with IR shell is that it still doesnt have Full screen, but I guess its just matter of time..

No, it isn't as simple. FuSa has FS3 which is the SCE default TV out in progressive but changed to interlace. It has much higher compatibility like the Irshell one. (From memory)

When Irshell tries to add Fullscreen, they're going screw up, somehow, someway.

-Light_AleX


He said, "Trust me, I've done it a hundred times." What followed next was indescribably horrible. He fell, he bounced, landed on the rock with a thump. It was extremely terrible that...you seriously don't want to know!
 
Forum » FuSa Forum » DEVS ZONE » FS 4 idea (New screen mode 4 - with hardware filter)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright MyCorp © 2016
Create a free website with uCoz